ADMINISTRATIVE DIVISION

ARTS ADVOCACY (LEGISLATION)
Chair: Dr. Liana Valente
BYLAWS COMMITTEE
Chair: Linda Lind
EDUCATION DEPARTMENT
Chair: Cynthia Elmore
PROTOCOL

SENIOR CLUB PRESIDENTS’ COUNCIL
Chair: Jean Frazier

AMERICAN MUSIC DEPARTMENT

PARADE OF AMERICAN MUSIC
Chair: Mary Kay Plath
AMERICAN FOLK MUSIC
Chair: Ellen Schaack
AMERICAN WOMEN COMPOSERS

ARTS DIVISION

CHAMBER MUSIC

CRUSADE FOR STRINGS
Chair: Tina Anderson
INTERNATIONAL MUSIC RELATIONS

MUSIC IN POETRY
Chair: Linda E. Thomason
MUSIC IN SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES

CHORAL MUSIC

TOGETHER WE SING AND
SACRED MUSIC
Chair: Brenda Hayth
MUSIC OUTREACH
Chair: Charlene Gray
NATIONAL MUSIC WEEK AND ESSAY CONTEST
NATIONAL MUSIC WEEK: 2014
Theme: ”Music…Notes to the Future”
Chair: Judy S. Caudill
OPERA DEPARTMENT AND OPERA FOR YOUTH
Chair: Charlene Gray

COMPETITIONS AND AWARDS

NFMC AWARDS FOR VETERANS
Anne Gannett Award for Veterans
Lucille P. Ward Award for Veterans
Chair: Dr. J. Zuill Bailey
COMPETITIONS AND AWARDS
Chair: Marilynne Jost

YOUNG ARTIST DEPARTMENT
Chair: Patricia P. Boots
NFMC YOUNG ARTIST PRESENTATION
Chair: Melanie Perez

VFMC NANCY HOBACK MILNE AWARD
Chair: Susan P. Tury
NFMC CONDUCTING AWARD
Thelma A. Robinson Conducting Award

NFMC HANDBELL AWARDS
NFMC Elizabeth G. Wiegand Sacred Music Award
NFMC Ruth Morse Wilson Handbell Award
VFMC Mildred Thompson Sacred Music Award
VFMC/NFMC COMPOSERS’ AWARDS
VFMC American Women Composers Competition
NFMC Emil-Ruth Beyer Composition
Glad Robinson Youse Adult Composers
Marion Richter American Music Composition
NFMC OPERA AWARD
NFMC Alpha Corrine Mayfield Opera Award

FINANCE DIVISION

FINANCE DEPARTMENT
Chair: Wendell Anderson
INSIGNIA
Chair: Judy Caudill
LOAN FUND

MEMORIAL AND RECOGNITION FUND
Chair: Steve Fey
PAST PRESIDENTS’ ASSEMBLY
Chair: Marcia B. Chaplin
FOUNDERS’ DAY
Chair: Cynthia Elmore

JUNIOR DIVISION

MUSIC FOR THE BLIND

VIRGINIA JUNIOR COMPOSERS’ CONTEST
Chair: Nackie Steinbach
DANCE DEPARTMENT
Chair: Pedro Szalay
NFMC AWARDS FOR THE HANDICAPPED
Joyce Walsh Disabilities Award
Vivian Menees Nelson Music Award
for the Disabled and Visually Impaired
Music for the Blind
Hinda Honigman Award/Blind

VFMC MARY SMART COMPETITION
Chair: Patricia P. Boots
Mary Smart Preliminary Coordinators:
District I: Linda Thomason
District II: Dr. Elaine Brady
District III: Nancy Turner

VFMC Biennial Student Auditions
VFMC Eleanor H. Moore Memorial Award
NFMC Gretchen Van Roy Music Educators Award
NFMC Lynn Freeman Olson Composition
NFMC CLAIRE ULRICH WHITEHURST PIANO AWARD

NFMC Myrtle Mehan/Hazel Morgan Music Education Scholarships
Award

NFMC BALLET AWARD
NFMC Thelma A. Robinson Ballet Award
Chair: Pedro Szalay
JUNIOR CLUB ACHIEVEMENT BOOKS
Chair: Cynthia Elmore
JUNIOR DIVISION
Chair: Linda Thomason
NFMC YOUNG COMPOSERS’ CONTEST
Chair: Nackie Steinbach
JUNIOR/ADULT FESTIVALS
Chair: Valerie Harris
STILLMAN-KELLY AUDITIONS
Chair: Dr. Liana Valente

AREA JUNIOR/ADULT FESTIVAL CHAIR

BLUE RIDGE AREA

Tanya Graybeal

BRISTOL AREA

Beth McCoy


LYNCHBURG AREA

Linda Thomason

FALLS CHURCH AREA

Julie Ann Hixon

MANASSAS AREA

Mary Beran

SPRINGFIELD AREA

Cynthia Abernathy


RICHMOND AREA

Suzanne Krauss

VIRGINIA BEACH AREA

Josephine Jones


WINCHESTER AREA

Melanie Nesselrodt

VIRGINIA PENINSULA

Myrna Brinkley

FESTIVAL CUP DEPARTMENT
FESTIVAL CUP CHAIRMAN
Chair: Darlene Watson


JUNIOR COMPOSITION CUP CHAIRMAN
Chair: Elin A. Havrilla

AREA CUP CHAIR

BLUE RIDGE AREA

Bittsy Hall

BRISTOL AREA

Valerie Pickard


LYNCHBURG AREA

Anne Laird

FALLS CHURCH AREA

Suzanne Smith


MANASSAS AREA

Deborah Whechel

RICHMOND AREA

Amanda Cousins


SPRINGFIELD AREA

Lezlie Taguding

VIRGINIA BEACH AREA

Josephine Jones


VIRGINIA PENINSULA

Sherrie Rodgers

WINCHESTER AREA

Melanie Nesselrodt


MEMBERSHIP AND EDUCATION

INDIVIDUAL MEMBERSHIP

SENIOR CLUB ACHIEVEMENT RECORD BOOK
Chair: Cynthia Elmore
SENIOR CLUB YEARBOOKS
Chair: Pam Kelly
SENIOR CLUB EXTENSION
Chair: Valerie Harris
JUNIOR EXTENSION
Chair: Linda Thomason
SENIOR CLUB RATING AND EVALUATION
Chair: Nancy T. Turner
STUDENT EXTENSION
Chair: Dr. Liana Valente
ORIENTATION AND LEADERSHIP

PUBLIC RELATIONS DIVISION

CITATIONS
Chair: Susan Tury
MUSIC CLUB MAGAZINE REPORTER
JUNIOR KEYNOTES REPORTER


VFMC CERTIFICATE
Chair: Elin A. Havrilla
PUBLIC RELATIONS
Chair: Sandra Anderson
VFMC HISTORIAN

VFMC NEWSLETTER
Chair: Susan Maher
VFMC CARING CHAIR
Chair: Lana Bailey

STUDENT/COLLEGIATE DIVISION

MUSIC THERAPY

NFMC MUSIC THERAPY AWARD

NFMC ACCOMPANYING AWARD
NFMC Virginia Allison Accompany Award

STUDENT DIVISION DEPARTMENT
Chair: Dr. Liana Valente